The definition of refusal incorporates 49 C.F.R. 40.193(b)(3) provides: If the employee refuses to make the attempt to provide a new urine specimen or leaves the collection site before the collection process is complete, you (the Sample Collector) must discontinue the collection, note the fact on the Remarks Line of the CCF (Step 2), and immediately notify the DER (Designated Employee Representative). ), 1996WL61633 (hereinafter , 596 F.3d 836 (D.C. Cir. An official website of the United States government Here's how you know.