By 2018, Williams had started his new venture on Apples dime.. of Aldermen, etc., Morristown (D.N.J. With the above question about people that is liable to a damages due to their civil wrong and now finding an excuse to avoid damages. For example, if someone offered to drive you to work on Mondays and Tuesdays in exchange for your promise to return the favor on Wednesdays and Thursdays, a bilateral contract would be formed binding both of you once you provided consideration by accepting those terms. However, this rule isnt applicable anymore. 3d 355] Co., supra, 101 Cal. 6. Civil Code section 3386 was amended to provide that "[n]otwithstanding that the agreed counterperformance is not or would not have been specifically enforceable, specific performance may be compelled if: [] (a) Specific performance would otherwise be an appropriate remedy; and [] (b) The agreed counterperformance has been substantially performed or its concurrent or future performance is assured or, if the court deems necessary, can be secured to the satisfaction of the court." . In that case, the United States government and the Alameda County Board of Supervisors agreed that the county could use certain bridges for the convenience of public traffic. In response to the lawsuit filed against them, Relativity Media claims the events happened inadvertently.