Id. Plaintiff sought the production of close to 200 documents reflecting communications that took place between the two defendants both before and after they finalized their transaction, but before plaintiff filed its lawsuit. Id. . Because it was unclear whether the trial court had made those considerations, the issue was sent back for reconsideration. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Plaintiff sued defendant for defamation.